Michele Giangrande was born in Bari (ITALY) in 1979. He lives and works in Bari.
An artist of very versatile creativity, his works are often witty as he transforms reality by playing with the concepts of essence and appearance. In “Mike the Headless Chicken”, Giangrande references to a very renowned American story of the 1940’s and pays hommage to a rooster that managed to live without its head for eighteen months. His works have been exhibited in Italy. His most recent museum shows are a solo exhibition at Officine Farneto – Rome in 2011 and an exhibition of works in 2009 at the Museo Pino Pascali (Polignano a Mare – BARI – ITALY).
His works are present in prominent Italian and European collections.

 

Principali mostre personali / Main solo shows
(C) denotes that a catalogue was published in conjunction with the exhibition

2018
- Fire walk with me, curated by Alexander Larrarte, con i contributi critici di Rosalba Branà, Giusy Caroppo e Roberto Lacarbonara, Cattedrale Art Gallery, Conversano (BA). (C)
- BUNKER, curated by Alexander Larrarte con i contributi critici di Giusy Caroppo e Roberto Lacarbonara, Sotterranei di Via Lapergola 11, Corato (BA) – Italy.
2017
-
Le Cocq, opere di Michele Giangrande, curated by Rosalba Branà, Fondazione Museo Pino Pascali, Polignano a Mare (BA) – Italy.
2016
- HIM AND HER, Art Open Air, curated by Pino Pascali Foundation, Palazzo San Domenico – Museo del fischietto, Rutigliano (BA) – Italy.
- Cosmic Milk, curated by Christian Caliandro, Nomos Value Research, Rome – Italy.
2015
- Rudimenta, curated by Luciano Schito, Castello Aragonese di Castro (LE) – Italy.
- Signs, ARTEFIERA, Bologna - Italy.
2014
-
Programma Italia – Miti, Archetipi, Nuove Iconografie, curated by Sergio Risaliti, ARTELIBRO - Palazzo Re Enzo e del Podestà, Bologna - Italy.
2013
-
URWEGE, Paolo Erbetta Gallery, Berlin - Germany.
2011
-
Il n'y a pas de solution parce qu'il n'y a pas de problème, Officine Farneto Temporary Museum, Roma - Italy. (C)
2010
- %, Galleria Viamoronisedici/spazioarte, Bergamo - Italy.
2009
- Michele Giangrande, curated by Rosalba Branà, Carlo Berardi e Angelo Delli Santi, Fondazione Museo Pino Pascali, Polignano a Mare (BA) - Italy. (C)
- Faro, per A cielo aperto, curated by Bianco Valente e Ass. Cult. Vincenzo De Luca, installazione site-specific permanente, Arte Pollino Latronico (PZ) - Italy.
2008
- Super Tele, curated by Marco Petroni, Teatro Koreja (Foyer), Lecce - Italy.
2007
- Skin, curated by Ivan Quaroni, Galleria Paolo Erbetta Arte Contemporanea, Foggia - Italy. (C)

 

Principali mostre collettive / Main group shows
(C) denotes that a catalogue was published in conjunction with the exhibition

2018
- Road to Myself, GX Gallery, Londra (Regno Unito).
- Road to Myself, Himmel und Himmel, Monaco di Baviera (Germania).
- Road to Myself, Across the universe, Vienna (Austria).
- Road to Myself, Atelier de Belleville, Parigi (Francia).
- La notte dei Valentino, curated by A. Fortunato, Chiostro delle Clarisse, Noci (BA).
- La Fabbrica delle Arti, Palazzo Tateo e Palazzo Nico, Gioia del Colle (BA) (C)
- TOO MUCH Esagerata(mente), curated by M. Nardi, Palazzo Marchesale, Santeramo in colle (BA). (C)
- Dicò / Giangrande, C.A.S.A. Contemporary Art Scenery Architecture, Polignano a mare (BA).
- GALA’ 50 Gli artisti del Liceo Artistico, curated by M. Di Tursi e P. Marino, Spazio Murat, Bari. (C)
- SCULPTURE NETWORK#START18, curated by S. Faccini, Palazzo della Marra/Casa De Nittis, Barletta (BT) – Italy.
- Dimensione Fragile, curated by J. Pignatelli, P. Paesano, A. Dambruoso, G. de Finis, R. Gramiccia, S. Oggionni, Biblioteca Vallicelliana - Salone del Borromini, Roma – Italy. (C)
2017
- Frammenti senza tempo – Festival di arti visive, sonore, performative, Palazzo Granafei-Nervegna, Brindisi– Italy. (C)
- Exhibited Frequency, curated by T. Evangelista, Isernia – Italy.
- Give me a Body Then, curated by F. Moramarco, Santacroce, Altamura (BA) – Italy.
2016
- RILEVAMENTI 1, curated by B. Corà, D. Bigi, T. Evangelista, A. Iori, F. Sardella, M. Tonelli, CAMUSAC, Cassino (FR)) – Italy. (C)
- Odissea dandy – Michele Giangrande e il suo atelier, Teatro Instabile Miela, Trieste – Italy.
- ADRIA WEALTH – Capitalization on artvision & archeo.s, Fondazione Museo Pino Pascali, Polignano a mare (BA) – Italy.
- NoPlace 3 – 49° Premio Suzzara, Galleria del Premio Suzzara, Suzzara (MN) – Italy.
- Progetto per una galleria civica di arte moderna e contemporanea, MAAAC, Cisternino (BR) – Italy.
- microARTfest, curated by Roberta Conti, Ex Convento Castel D’Emilio, Agugliano (AN) – Italy.
- ART-FACTORY / NEXT, National Center for Contemporary Art, Ekaterinburg – Russia.
- Amici miei, Studio d’arte Atelier Blu, Abbazia di San Vito, Polignano a mare (BA) – Italy.
- Recupero – Dentro e fuori le mura, curated by ARTWO, Label 201 gallery, Rome – Italy
- Nutrimenti, 18 presenze nell’arte contemporanea, curated by Sara Liuzzi, Palazzo D’Aquino, Taranto – Italy.
- St. Petersburg CRAFT WEEKEND, curated by Savina Gallery, 8 Fairgrounds Pavilion, Saint Petersburg – Russia.
- Sergey Kuryokhin Contemporary Art Award, Kuryokhin Center, Saint Petersburg – Russia.
2015
-
Profilexpo - Moda, Arte, Design, Fotografia, Musica, Bike, food&wine, curated by ARTWO, Piazza di Spagna, Rome – Italy.
- The 3rd Ural Industrial Biennial of Contemporary Art, curated by Biljana Ciric and Zhenhua Li, Ekaterinburg – Russia. (C)
- ArTVision. A Live Art Channel Project: a Live Broadcast of Art, curated by Savina Gallery & Curatorial Agency Sparta, M’ARS Center for Contemporary Art, Moscow – Russia.
- Odissea dandy – Michele Giangrande e il suo atelier, Festival del Cinema Indipendente, Foggia – Italy.
- Incontri, curated by Luciano Schito, Castello Aragonese, Castro (LE) – Italy.
- Stills of peace and everyday life, curated by Antonio Zimarino e Marta Michelacci, Museo Capitolare/Cripta della Cattedrale, Atri (TE) – Italy. (C)
- Synthesis, Fondazione Museo Pino Pascali, Polignano a mare (BA) – Italy.
- Odissea dandy – Michele Giangrande e il suo atelier, Festival del Cinema Europeo, Lecce – Italy.
- Gnósis – A confronto con il Sacro, curated by di Roberto Lacarbonara, ipogei di Palazzo Ulmo e Palazzo Baryon-Santamato, Taranto – Italy. (C)
- In nomine sancti, curated by Carmelo Cipriani e Katia Olivieri, ARTandARS Gallery, Galatina (LE) – Italy.
2014
- BACC – Biennale d’Arte Ceramica Contemporanea - La ceramica altrove, curated by Jasmine Pignatelli, Scuderie Aldobrandini, Frascati – Italy. (C)
- Contaminazioni 014, curated by G. Carpi, A. D’Elia, M. Scudiero, Gard Gallery, Roma – Italy.
- Icona, curated by Massimo Bignardi, Museo FRAC, Baronissi (SA) – Italy. (C)
- Contaminazioni 014, curated by G. Carpi, A. D’Elia, M. Scudiero, Varna City Art Gallery, Varna – Bulgaria.
- Visione INattesa…, Mostra del patrimonio dell’Accademia di Belle Arti di Catanzaro, Complesso del San Giovanni, Catanzaro – Italy.
- Drink Helleborus, curated by D. Tzouvalis e D. Parasharaki, Museo Allotropia People’s Academy of Preservation of Cultural Heritage and Contemporary Art, Antikyra - Grecia.
- Contaminazioni 014, curated by G. Carpi, A. D’Elia, M. Scudiero, Museo di Storia e Archeologia, Costanza – Romania. (C)
- BAC – Biennale Arte Contemporanea – La bellezza e le radici, Palazzo della cultura e Torre delle saline, Margherita di Savoia (BAT) – Italy. (C)
- L’arte per la natura, curated by Foundation Museum Pino Pascali, Torre Guaceto e Castello di Carovigno (BR) – Italy. (C)
- Alice non sa...Peter si, curated by Katia Olivieri, Palazzo Vernazza Castromediano, Lecce - Italy. (C)
- UNDER THE CUTENESS, curated by G. Carpi e G. Menolascina, Hybrida Contemporanea, Roma - Italy.
- Acqua, curated by Lorenzo Madaro, MUST, Lecce - Italy. (C)
2013
- Recupero: dentro e fuori le mura, curated by ARTWO, Triennale Design Museum, Milano - Italy. (C)
- //:(TT)+U=Think The Unthinkable, curated by Raffaele Quattrone, Galleria OltreDimore, Bologna - Italy.
- Hic et Nunc, OPEN SPACE - Centro per l'Arte Contemporanea, Catanzaro - Italy.
2012
- Salone del mobile, curated by Alessandro Mendini, Fabbrica del vapore, Milano - Italy. (C)
- Ouverture - La festa dell'arte, curated by Rosalba Branà and coordinated by Roberto Lacarbonara, Antonio Frugis, Nicola Zito, Fondazione Museo Pino Pascali, Polignano a Mare (BA) - Italy.
- Un'Opera per il Castello “Questo lo saprei fare anch’io. Il contemporaneo ricerca il suo pubblico”, Castel Sant'Elmo, Napoli - Italy. (C)
- Dialoghi Est/Ovest, la Fondazione Pino Pascali in Montenegro, curated by Mariapaola Spinelli, Museo Nazionale del Montenegro, Cetinjie - ME. (C)
- THE STATE: Domination, Hegemony and The Panopticon, curated by Rami Farook, TRAFFIC Art Center, Dubai - UAE.
2011
- 54° Esposizione Internazionale d’Arte - La Biennale di Venezia, Puglia: Sguardo Contemporaneo, curated by Rosalba Branà e Giusy Caroppo, Palazzo Michiel dal Brusà, Venezia - Italy. (C)
- Il design incontra la scultura contemporanea, curated by ARTWO, Palazzo Collicola Arti Visive/Museo Carandente, Spoleto - Italy.
- Motion of a Nation, curated by Antonio Arévalo, Gallery V.M.21 artecontemporanea, Roma - Italy.
2010
- Bachem Natter / Happy Christmas, curated by Gianluca Marziani, Palazzo Collicola Arti Visive/Museo Carandente, Spoleto - Italy.
- Premio Razzano, IV edizione, ARCOS - Museo Di Arte Contemporanea Del Sannio, Benevento - Italy. (C)
- Heavenly Creatures - Animals in Contemporary Art, curated by ARTNESIA, Aubin Gallery, Londra - UK. (C)
- La pensée du dehors - Valle D’Itria Arte contemporanea, Galleria Morelli, Locorotondo (BA) - Italy. (C)
- Collezione permanente, curated by Rosalba Branà, Fondazione Museo Pino Pascali, Polignano a Mare (BA) - Italy. (C)
- C'era una volta un futuro, curated by Antonia Alampi e Anna Simone, via dei Volsci 114, Roma - Italy. (C)
- Artisti giovani e...giovani artisti, Galleria Viamoronisedici/spazio arte, Bergamo - Italy.
2009
- A sud del mondo, curated by Rosalba Branà, ARSMAC - Arsenale Mediterraneo delle Arti Contemporanee, Taranto - Italy. (C)
- Premio LUM, curated by Luca Cerizza, Antonella Marino, Francesco Stocchi, Teatro Margherita, Bari - Italy. (C)
- Art Day Night, Galleria Viamoronisedici/spazio arte, Bergamo - Italy.
- Ad Librandum, Casa Cogollo, Vicenza - Italy.
2008
- Upupa, curated by Grazia Depalma, Museo Nuova Era, Bari - Italy.
- Art’s Materials, curated by Graziano Menolascina, Galleria dell’Istituto Portoghese, Roma - Italy.
- Apulian Rainbow, curated by Rosalba Branà, National Gallery Chiftè Hamam, Skopije - Macedonia.
- Il cuoco, l’artista, l’architetto e il suo curatore, curated by Grazia Depalma, Masseria Il Plenilunio alla Fortezza, Bari - Italy. (C)
- XIII Biennale dei giovani artisti d’Europa e del Mediterraneo, Fiera del Levante, Bari - Italy. (C)
- Summer Kisses, curated by Enzo de Leonibus, Museo Laboratorio, Città Sant’Angelo (PE) e Palazzo Lucarini Contemporary, Trevi (PG) - Italy.
- Verde, Sala Murat, Bari - Italy. (C)
- Premio Celeste, Fabbrica Borroni, Bollate (MI) - Italy. (C)
- New Works, Galleria Paolo Erbetta Arte Contemporanea, Foggia - Italy.
2007
- Good luck!, curated by Lia De Venere, Galleria Murat 122, Bari - Italy.
- Socha a Objekt XII, curated by Viktor Hulik, Gallèria Z, Bratislava - Slovakia.
2006
- Lumière, Alliance Française, Bari - Italy.
- GAP: Giovani Artisti Pugliesi, curated by Lia Devenere, Marilena Ditursi e Antonella Marino, Aeroporto Karol Wojtyla, Bari - Italy. (C)
- Sealife, curated by Lia De Venere, Vedetta sul Mediterraneo, Giovinazzo (BA) - Italy. (C)
- Le visioni dell’utile - Le grandi narrazioni, Festival della terra delle gravine e dell’abitat rupestre, Grotta del Padreterno, Castellaneta (TA) - Italy. (C)
- Sensibilmente Eros, Festival dell’Arte, Palazzo Ducale, Carrara - Italy. (C)
- Fairy-Tale Story Fiabe contemporanee, curated by Dores Saquegna, Primo Piano Living Gallery, Lecce - Italy.
2005
- Collettiva, Galleria Marilena Bonomo, Bari - Italy.
- Glocal Colours, curated by Lia De Venere e Antonella Marino, Istituto Italiano di Cultura, Stoccarda - Germany. (C)
- Experimenta 05, Sound Around, Museo del territorio, Alberobello (BA) - Italy. (C)
- Migrazioni del segno, Fiesol&arte, Painting And Fresco School, Fiesole (FI) - Italy. (C)
2004
- Gemine Muse: Young Artists in European Meseums, curated by Antonella Marino, Pinacoteca Provinciale, Bari - Italy. (C)
- Collezione della Scuola di Specializzazione di Storia dell’Arte di Siena, curated by Enrico Crispolti, Università degli Studi di Siena, Siena - Italy.
- No Parachute, curated by Lia De Venere, Milovan Farronato, Francesca Pasini, Gabi Scardi, Artandgallery, Milano - Italy.
- Scambi: dal presente al passato, sito archeologico di Canne della Battaglia, Barletta (BA) - Italy. (C)
2003
- Come l’acqua, Biennale delle arti e delle scienze del Mediterraneo, Campus universitario di Baronissi, Salerno - Italy. (C)
- Il popolo della notte illumina l’arte delle città, curated by Antonella Marino, Sala Murat, Bari - Italy.
2002
- Fiori di Bari, curated by Bruno Benuzzi e Betta Frigieri, Galleria Comunale d’Arte Moderna, Sassuolo (MO) - Italy.

 

Biennali / Biennials

2017
- The 4rd Ural Industrial Biennial of Contemporary Art, Tyumen – Russia. (C)
2015
-
The 3rd Ural Industrial Biennial of Contemporary Art, curated by Biljana Ciric and Zhenhua Li, Ekaterinburg – Russia. (C)
2014
- BACC – Biennale d’Arte Ceramica Contemporanea - La ceramica altrove, curated by Jasmine Pignatelli, Scuderie Aldobrandini, Frascati – Italy. (C)
- BAC – Biennale Arte Contemporanea – La bellezza e le radici, Palazzo della cultura e Torre delle saline, Margherita di Savoia (BAT) – Italy. (C)
2011
- 54° Esposizione Internazionale d’Arte - La Biennale di Venezia, Puglia: Sguardo Contemporaneo, curated by Rosalba Branà e Giusy Caroppo, Palazzo Michiel dal Brusà, Venezia - Italy. (C)
2008
- XIII Biennale dei giovani artisti d’Europa e del Mediterraneo, Fiera del Levante, Bari - Italy. (C)
2007
- Socha a Objekt XII, curated by Viktor Hulik, Gallèria Z, Bratislava - Slovakia. (C)
2003
- Come l’acqua, Biennale delle arti e delle scienze del Mediterraneo, Campus universitario di Baronissi, Salerno - Italy. (C)

 

Acquisizioni / Public Collections

Fondazione Museo Pino Pascali, Polignano a mare (BA) - Italy
Palazzo San Domenico - Museo Civico del Fischietto in terracotta sezione contemporaneo, Rutigliano (BA) - Italy
Biblioteca Vallicelliana, Roma - Italy
Museo FRAC, Baronissi (SA) - Italy
MAAAC di Cisternino (BA) - Italy
Patrimonio della Scuola di Specializzazione in Storia dell’Arte dell’Università di Siena - Italy
Patrimonio dell’Accademia di Belle Arti di Catanzaro - Italy
Patrimonio dell’Accademia di Belle Arti di Bari - Italy
Museo MARTE di San Pietro a Maida (CZ) - Italy
BoCs Art Museum di Cosenza - Italy
Kuryokhin Center, Saint Petersburg – Russia
Museo Allotropia di Antikyra - Greece
Bank M2M Europe AS di Riga - Latvia
Museo A cielo aperto di Latronico - Italy, installazione pubblica permanente
Comune di Cassano delle murge (BA) - Italy, installazione pubblica permanente
Parco Ecolandia, Catona (RC) - Italy, installazione pubblica permanente

Premi / Awards
(C) denotes that a catalogue was published in conjunction with the exhibition

2016
- Sergey Kuryokhin Contemporary Art Award, Kuryokhin Center, Saint Petersburg – Russia (secondo premio).
- NoPlace 3 – 49° Premio Suzzara, Galleria del Premio Suzzara, Suzzara (MN) – Italy.
2011
- Un'Opera per il Castello, I edizione, Castel Sant'Elmo, Napoli - Italy, (finalista). (C)
2010
- Premio Razzano, IV edizione, Museo ARCOS, Benevento - Italy. (C)
2009
-
Premio LUM, Teatro Margherita, Bari - Italy. (C)
- Premio Terna 02, (finalista). (C)
2008
- Premio Celeste, Fabbrica Borroni, Bollate (MI) - Italy, (finalista). (C)
2006
- GAP: Giovani Artisti Pugliesi, Aeroporto di Bari - Italy, (primo premio). (C)
- Bluorg Under 30, Galleria “ Bluorg”, Bari - Italy, (secondo premio).
2004
- Dea, Madre… Donna, Sala del Baiocco, Faenza (RA) - Italy, (primo premio). (C)
2003
- Porticato Gaetano XV edizione, Palazzo G. Mazzini, Gaeta (LT)- Italy, (secondo premio). (C)
- Palauarte, V edizione, Palau (SS) - Italy. (C)

 

Fiere / Fair

2018
- Wopart, International Art Fair, Lugano (Svizzera) (C)
2017
- Art Market Budapest, Budapest – Hungary (C)
2015
- Art International Istanbul, Istanbul – Turkey. (C)
- Affordable Art Fair, Milano. (C)
- ARTEFIERA, Fiera Internazionale d'Arte Contemporanea, quartiere fieristico, Bologna. (C)
2014
- ARTELIBRO, Fiera Internazionale d'Arte Moderna e Contemporanea, Bologna.
- ARTEFIERA, Fiera Internazionale d'Arte Contemporanea, quartiere fieristico, Bologna.
- Affordable Art Fair, Milano
2013
- ARTEFIERA, Fiera Internazionale d'Arte Contemporanea, quartiere fieristico, Bologna.
2010
- Fiera ECCELLENZE - II° Salone del Lusso e del Buon Gusto, IL TARI', Caserta.
- Art Verona, Fiera d’Arte Contemporanea, quartiere fieristico, Verona.
- MiArt, Fiera d’Arte Contemporanea, Milano.
2009
- ARTO, Fiera d’Arte Contemporanea, Palazzo dei Congressi, Roma Eur.
- Art Verona, Fiera d’Arte Contemporanea, Verona.
2008
- Art Moscow, International Art Fair, Mosca (Russia).
- MiArt, Fiera d’Arte Contemporanea, Milano.

 

Residenze / Residences

2018
FACE – Festival Arte Creatività Ecocultura, curated by P. Genoese, Ecolandia, Reggio Calabria – Italy.
2017
- InVINOveritARS, curated by G. Caroppo, Piazza della Cattedrale, Troia (FG) – Italy.
- FACE – Festival Arte Creatività Ecocultura, curated by P. Giosuè e M. Costantino, Ecolandia, Reggio Calabria – Italy.
- SponzArt, curated by M. Capossela e T. Evangelista, Alta Irpinia – Italy.
2015
Incontri, curated by Luciano Schito, Castello Aragonese, Castro (LE) – Italy.
2016
- SAC Art open air & digital art, curated by Fondazione Museo Pino Pascali, Rutigliano (BA) – Italy.
- The BoCS Art, curated by Alberto Dambruoso, Cosenza– Italy.
- microARTfest, curated by Roberta Conti, Ex Convento Castel D’Emilio, Agugliano (AN) – Italy.
2008
-
A cielo aperto, curated by Bianco Valente and Associazione Culturale Vincenzo De Luca, Latronico (PZ) – Italy.
2003
-
Palauarte, V edizione, Palau (SS) - Italy. (C)
- Come l’acqua, Biennale delle arti e delle scienze del Mediterraneo, Campus universitario di Baronissi, Salerno. (C)


Film / Movie

- BUNKER, directed by Alessandro Piva, prodotto da Seminal Film, 2018. Videoritratto, 23 min.
- Dead end, directed by Arketipos Visual Factory, prodotto da Psycholies, 2017. Videoclip musicale, 3:56 min. Band Psycholies.
- F.U.L., directed by Arketipos Visual Factory, prodotto da Psycholies, 2016. Videoclip musicale, 3:52 min. Band Psycholies.
- Santo e Diavolo, directed by Mimmo Greco, Prodotto da Bit&Sound Music, 2016. Videoclip musicale, 5.12 min.
- Velvet, directed by Mimmo Greco, Prodotto da Giuliana Schiavone e Davide Penta, 2016. Videoclip musicale, 4 min.
- Odissea Dandy - Michele Giangrande e il suo atelier, by Giuseppe Tandoi. Prodotto da Apulia Film Commission, Produttore esecutivo Esprit Film, Italia 2015. Film documentario, 26 min.
- Arte e Natura, by arT Vision – A live art channel. Italia 2014. Documentario, 10 min.
- Senza arte né parte, di Giovanni Albanese. Sceneggiatura di Giovanni Albanese, Fabio Bonifacci. Attori: Vincenzo Salemme, Giuseppe Battiston, Donatella Finocchiaro, Hassan Shapi, Giulio Beranek, Paolo Sassanelli, Ernesto Mahieux, Mariolina De Fano, Fabio Frisenda. Produzione Lumière & Co. in collaborazione con Rai Cinema, Italia 2011. Commedia, 90 Min.